Privacy Policy

The Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc. Privacy Policy informs you of our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

Privacy Policy

The Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc. Privacy Policy informs you of our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

Privacy Policy

The Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc. Privacy Policy informs you of our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

Protecting Your Privacy

Benefits By Design Inc. (“BBD”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This policy sets out our responsibilities regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Personal information is information about you as an identifiable individual and may include such information as your age, contact information, marital status, citizenship, employment history, identification numbers and similar information for your dependents and beneficiaries under your employment benefits. Protecting this information is one of our highest priorities and we have instituted this Policy and its underlying procedures to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Our ability to administer your benefits requires us to keep comprehensive knowledge about your personal information. Managing this information in a professional and secure manner is key to the successful operation of your benefits.

What personal information do we collect?

We obtain most of your personal information directly from you. However, we may need to collect information from other sources. We will only collect information pertinent to the appropriate purpose. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Birth date, gender, marital status
  • Citizenship status
  • Medical and health information
  • Employment information
  • Previous or additional insurance and claims history
  • Banking information
  • Identification numbers
  • Similar information regarding your dependents and beneficiaries under your employee benefits
  • Such other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law

We may also collect non-personal information that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identified individual, such as statistical or aggregated information, for example, to calculate industry trends.

How do we collect your information?

a) Directly from you: We primarily collect information directly from you when you complete an employee enrollment form and other forms filled out in person or through email or online.

b) Other sources: We may also collect information from you from the following sources:

  • Your continued interaction with us, such as payment history or claims processing
  • Your employer
  • Your employer’s insurance advisor
  • Insurers and other insurance and employee benefit intermediaries and service providers that provide services to us
  • Government, industry and other entities authorized by law that have information on your claims history
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Reputable, third party market research agencies who conduct customer and claims satisfaction surveys on our behalf

c) Automated information collection: We collect some information automatically when you visit our websites. This may include information such as the type of Internet browser or computer operating system you are using, your IP address, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website.

In addition, when you view our website, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of data which are stored on your computer to allow your Internet browser to remember something about a website. We use cookies and IP addresses to obtain information from online visitors to determine how many people visit our website, and to track your online activity as permitted by law. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or have your computer notify you when cookies are being sent by following the instructions for your particular web browser. However, if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

How do we use your information?

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our ability to administer your benefit programs and to provide you with ongoing service. We use personal information and other information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • Establish your identity
  • Communicate with you
  • Administer your benefit coverage
  • Substantiate and adjudicate claims under your benefit coverage
  • Assist with the paperwork to process claims under your benefits coverage
  • Understand and assess your eligibility for products and services
  • Offer personal benefit options
  • Facilitate payment of your premiums through credit card or through bank, payroll, or pension deductions
  • Protect you and us from error, fraud, and illegal activity
  • Ensure quality assurance
  • Develop, enhance, market and provide products and services
  • Analyze business results
  • Meet regulatory and contractual requirements relating to your benefits coverage and related services provided to you
  • Compile statistics and conduct market research
  • Comply with the law or requests of regulators
  • We also use automatically-collected information to improve our website
  • Your personal information may also be collected, used or disclosed for other purposes with your consent or as permitted or required by law

With whom do we share information about you?

We may share information with the following:

  • Insurance Advisors
  • Employers
  • Insurers and other insurance and employee benefit intermediaries and service providers, actuaries and agents who perform services on our behalf
  • Any person authorized by you
  • Any person required or permitted by law to have access to your personal information
  • Any person as is necessary to meet our legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, processing and security requirements or to protect our reasonable business interests
  • Professionals, such as lawyers, doctors or adjusters working with or retained by us
  • Credit and financial organizations
  • Credit card issuers and processors
  • Industry data collection agencies for the purpose of analyzing business results

When we share personal information with third parties, we provide only that information that is required in the circumstances and we take reasonable contractual or other measures to protect your personal information. We also attempt to eliminate any references that allow identification of individuals.

If you ask, we will let you know the names of third parties who we have shared personal information with in order to administer your benefits coverage.

W

We may transfer personal information to insurers and other insurance and employee benefit intermediaries and service providers who perform services on our behalf. Such insurers, intermediaries and service providers may process and/or store some or all of your personal information in jurisdictions outside of Canada, including the United States. Personal information processed and/or stored outside of Canada will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is stored. We take reasonable contractual or other measures to protect your personal information while processed or handled by our service providers.

Personal information may be used and disclosed to parties connected with the proposed or actual financing, securitization, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of permitting such parties to determine whether to proceed or continue with such transaction, and to fulfil reporting, inspection or audit requirements or obligations to such parties. Assignees or successors of our business or assets may use and disclose your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this Privacy Policy.

How may you give your consent?

We obtain your express consent in writing to the use of your information at the time when you complete your employee enrollment form.

In addition, where permitted by law, your consent may be implied through an action you’ve taken or when you continue to use a product or service after we’ve notified you of a change with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent, such as by using an “opt out” option provided, if any.

We will seek your express consent if it is needed for a specific purpose, such as direct marketing for personal benefits. Also, we will only offer personal benefits to you through direct marketing if your employer and its insurance advisor are agreeable to us doing so.

Finally, your consent may be given through your authorized representative such as your legal guardian, agent, or holder of power of attorney.

By providing personal information about your dependents and beneficiaries under your benefits coverage, such as a family member, you represent that you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.

May you withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your information?

Subject to certain legal and contractual obligations you may, on reasonable notice, withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. If you do not wish to consent or if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. Where we have provided or are providing services to you, your consent will be valid for so long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection, and you may not be permitted to withdraw consent to certain necessary uses and disclosures of your personal information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below. Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may hinder our ability and the ability of our service providers to adjudicate any claims you have for benefits to which you may be entitled.

We may contact you to offer other insurance and benefit products and services through direct mail, telephone, or other means. If you would rather not receive such information, please use the contact information below to let us know.

How can I change my online communication and advertising preferences?

You may request to receive marketing communications from us by email. You may also receive emails from us if you are an existing or former client, or have made a recent inquiry, including for direct marketing communications. You may opt out of such communications at any time. Please be aware that, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes such as providing updates to your policy, customer service responses or other policy-related communications. To opt out of marketing communications any time, please contact us or use the “unsubscribe” function found in the footer of all email marketing communications, or contact our Privacy Officer at the address or telephone number listed below.

How long will we retain your personal information?

We will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy legal or business obligations, including reasonable business record-keeping obligations. The length of time we keep your information depends on the product or service and the nature of the personal information. We have retention standards that meet customer service, legal, and regulatory needs. Generally speaking, we retain your personal file for a period of seven (7) years after you cease being entitled to any benefits that we administer.

How do we keep your personal information accurate and secure?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information in our records is correct and up to date, however we rely on you to tell us when your personal information changes.
As part of our effort to keep your personal information secure, we limit access to your personal information and store it securely using a variety of physical, technological, and organizational safeguards.

Authorized employees, agents and insurers who require access to your personal information in order to fulfil their job requirements will have access to your personal information.

Do you have the right to request access to your personal information?

Yes, you have the right to request access or correction of your personal information that we have. To request access or correction of your personal information, please make your request to our Privacy Officer at the contact information set out below. You can also have your plan administrator contact us to verify and correct your personal information. There is no charge for verifying or correcting your personal information, other than an administrative charge for retrieval of personal information.

Also, if a third party, such as an insurer, has given us personal information about you which you tell is us wrong, we will give you the name and address of that party so that you can correct the information.

What if you have a question or concern about your privacy?

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. Please contact us at:

The Office of the BBD Privacy Officer
402 – 5100 Orbitor Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L4W 4K4
Phone: 905-238-7518

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, our compliance with this policy, and with applicable privacy laws. If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy-related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or your provincial privacy commissioner, if applicable.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes materially different than those described in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals, if necessary, including by revising this Privacy Policy. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should contact us as described above or check our website periodically at www.bbd.ca to obtain a current copy of this policy. We urge you to request and review this Privacy Policy frequently to obtain the current version. Your continued provision of personal information or use of our services following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any such changes.

Effective Date: April 2019.